Schedule

Sunday, May 25, 2014

18:00-19:30
Board meeting (University of Novi Sad, Dr. Zoran Djindjić str., Rectorate building, 2nd floor, room II-5)
20:00
Welcome reception: (University of Novi Sad, Dr. Zoran Djindjić str., Rectorate building, ground floor, lobby)

Monday, May 26, 2014

08:30 - 08:45
Bus pickup service at the hotels
09:00 - 09:30
Registration (University of Novi Sad, Dr. Zoran Djindjić str., Rectorate building, Amphitheater P-4, ground floor)

09:30 - 10:00 Opening ceremony

  • Branko Ćupina, Vice Dean, University of Novi Sad, Faculty of Agriculture
  • Miroslav Vesković, Rector, University of Novi Sad
  • Martin H. Gerzabek, CASEE president
  • Provincial Secretariat for Science and Technological Development, representative
  • Ministry of Education, Science and Technological Development, representative

10:00 - 10:30
Keynote presentation by Márta Birkás, SZIU, Institute of Crop Production, ”Soil conservation tillage in crop production”
10:30 - 11:00
Keynote presentation by Ewa Rembiałkowska, WULS, Faculty of Human Nutrition and Consumer Sciences, “Organic agriculture as the important tool of the healthy food production”
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee break
11:30 - 12:00
Keynote presentation by Hubert Hasenauer, BOKU, Institute of Silviculture, “Trends in European Forestry”
12:00 - 12:30
Keynote presentation by Saša Orlović, University of Novi Sad, Institute of Lowland Forestry and Environment, Novi Sad, “Forest ecosystems in Serbian part of Panonian basin – role in Environmental Preservation”
12:30 - 13:00
Keynote presentation by Vesna Poleksić, University of Belgrade, Faculty of Agriculture, “Healthy fish production in a preserved pond environment”
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch (Faculty of Agriculture, Trg Dositeja Obradovića 8, Novi Sad)

Afternoon session:
14:00 - 17:30 Thematic sessions (4 parallel sessions)
Location: Faculty of Agriculture, Trg Dositeja Obradovića 8, Novi Sad

  • Session I: Agronomic techniques for preserving ecosystem services (Hall P-2)
  • Chair: Martin Gerzabek (BOKU, Vienna)
    Co-Chair: Maria Parlińska (Warsaw University of Life Sciences)

    14:00
    Jasmin Schiefer
    Ecosystem services under agricultural intensification
    14:30
    Markéta Mikovcová
    Urban gardening and its role in the cities
    15:00
    Jan Golba
    Current production structure in Polish and EU agriculture as a tool to multifunctional development of rural Areas
    15:30
    Coffee break
    16:00
    Gerhard Moitzi
    Energy use and energy efficiency of corn production in different fertilization strategies
    16:30
    Anamaria Mălinaş
    The behavior of a complex forage mixture under the influence of mineral fertilization
    17:00
    Iva Živanović
    Impact of ammonia-loaded zeolite on Italian ryegrass growth and yield

  • Session II: Plant – soil – water interaction (Hall P-3)
  • Chair: Ivana Maksimović (University of Novi Sad)
    Co-Chair: Walter Wenzel (BOKU, Vienna)

    14:00
    Ahmad M. Manschadi
    Developing phosphorus-efficient and drought-tolerant crop varieties for the Pannonian Basin
    14:30
    Lana Matijević
    Irrigation water salinity limits faba bean (Vicia faba L.) photosynthesis
    15:00
    Borivoj Pejić
    Effect of different irrigation regimens on water-yield relationships of potato
    15:30
    Coffee break
    16:00
    Ilinka Pećinar
    Implication cellular traits in the response of tomato under water deficit
    16:30
    Jasmina Josimov-Dundjerski
    Role of constructed wetland systems in the environmental protection of Vojvodina Province
    17:00
    Igor Bogunović
    Compaction and soil moisture content in tillage induced system

  • Session III: Applied biology (Hall P-1)
  • Chair: Teodor-Ioan Traşcă (BUASVMT, Timisoara)
    Co-Chair: Lana Zorić (University of Novi Sad)

    14:00
    Razvan Radu-Rusu
    Influence of poultry farming system on the chemical and nutritional features of chicken broilers meat
    14:20
    Dejan Beuković
    Effect of using a broiler diet with different levels of KTI free soybean to retention of nitrogen
    14:40
    Nikola Puvača
    Correlation of the extruded corn meal on fat deposition and carcass quality of broiler chickens
    15:00
    Dubravka Štajner
    Antioxidant activity of European beech from different locations in Serbia
    15:20
    Coffee break
    15:50
    Zorana Kovačević
    Effect of selenium on the inflammatory response of the cows uder
    16:10
    Aleksandra Ignjatović-Ćupina
    Long-term changes of blackfly fauna composition (Diptera, Simuliidae) and outbreak related problems in the Danube river basin in Serbia
    16:30
    Olivera Babić
    Effect of nitrogen on phycobiliprotein content in nitrogen-fixing cyanobacteria isolated from Serbian forest ecosystems
    16:50
    Dajana Kovač
    Determination of fatty acid profile and effect of mixotrophic growth in selected cyanobacterial strains
    17:10
    Ljiljana Kuruca
    Antimicrobial activity of garlic (A. sativum L.) against Salmonella Enteritidis and Staphylococcus aureus

  • Session IV: Ecosystem resilience to mitigate climate change effects (Hall P-4)
  • Chair: Daniel Bucur (University of Agricultural Sciences and Veterinary Medicine of Iasi)
    Co-Chair: Peter Kumble (Czech University of Life Sciences)

    14:00
    Ika Djukić
    Soil microbial communities and their feedbacks to simulated climate change: comparisons among alpine ecosystems
    14:30
    Dejan Stojanović
    What will be the impact of climate change to various ecosystem services within European beech forests in Serbia under different management regimes?
    15:00
    Alexander Bauer
    Potential analysis of biogenic residues as renewable energy source for the municipality Lech am Arlberg
    15:30
    Coffee break
    16:00
    Mirjana Stevanov
    The role of urban forests in the environmental preservation: attitudes of citizens towards greenery of Novi Sad, legal and institutional aspects
    16:30
    Aurelia Coroian
    The effect of the season in chemical composition of buffalo milk

  • Meeting I: (upon special invitation only): Danube AgriFood Master (Meeting Room, ground floor)
  • Meeting II: (upon special invitation only): Cooperation regarding field experimental stations of CASEE Members (Hall P-5)
17:30 - 19:00
Poster session
19:30
Dinner

Accompanying persons programme
Guided tour on Monday morning and visit to the castles of Vojvodina - programme


Tuesday, May 27, 2014

08:00 - 08:15
Bus pickup service at the hotels

8:30 - 10:30 Thematic sessions (4 parallel sessions)
Location: Faculty of Agriculture, Trg Dositeja Obradovića 8, Novi Sad

  • Session I: Agronomic techniques for preserving ecosystem services (Hall P-2)
  • Chair: Martin Gerzabek (BOKU, Vienna)
    Co-Chair: Maria Parlińska (Warsaw University of Life Sciences)

    08:30
    Nataša Samardžić
    Allelopathic effects of extracts of some weed species to maize and soybean crops
    09:00
    Sanja Radman
    Stinging nettle cultivation in floating hydropon
    09:30
    Pavel Benka
    Distribution of non-forest greenery in Ada municipality
    10:00
    Cristian Malinas
    Comparative study concerning the efficacy of conventional and unconventional treatments against late blight in potato culture from Transylvania

  • Session II: Plant – soil – water interaction (Hall P-3)
  • Chair: Ivana Maksimović (University of Novi Sad)
    Co-Chair: Walter Wenzel (BOKU, Vienna)

    08:30
    Marina Bubalo
    Comparison of nitrate-nitrogen leaching in diverse hydrological conditions
    09:00
    Atila Bezdan
    Assessment of vulnerability to inland excess water in Vojvodina region
    09:30
    Andrea Fuhrmann
    A long-term lysimeter experiment to investigate the environmental fate and transport of chloridazon and its metabolites
    10:00
    Johannes Tintner
    BOKU University goes public via ,,BOKU-Mobil“

  • Session III: Applied biology (Hall P-1)
  • Chair: Teodor-Ioan Traşcă (BUASVMT, Timisoara)
    Co-Chair: Lana Zorić (University of Novi Sad)

    08:30
    Katarzyna Mazur
    The effect of 1-MCP, stage of maturity and length of storage time on quality of ‘cherry’ tomato fruits
    08:50
    Nenad Magazin
    Influence of plant growth regulators on apple fruit ripening
    09:10
    Katharina Lapin
    Management of invasive alien plant species in riparian forest habitats
    09:30
    Paul Hac
    Correlational dependence between the number of Andricus hungaricus Htg galls and the age of the trees within Mures Floodplain Natural Park
    09:50
    Giorgiana Mihaela Catunescu
    Use of aroma maps and principal components analysis in evaluating changes of volatile aroma compounds along cold storage of minimally processed herbs

  • Session IV: Ecosystem resilience to mitigate climate change effects (Hall P-4)
  • Chair: Daniel Bucur (University of Agricultural Sciences and Veterinary Medicine of Iasi)
    Co-Chair: Peter Kumble (Czech University of Life Sciences)

    08:30
    Ivana Blagojević
    Deficit of green spaces as an environmental issue in urban areas
    09:00
    Cristian-Ovidiu Coroian
    Conservation tasks in Romanian Buffalo Breed
    09:30
    Marina Katanić
    Mycorrhizal fungal community of poplars growing under extreme environmental conditions

  • Meeting I: (upon special invitation only): Danube AgriFood Master (Meeting Room, ground floor)
  • Meeting II: (upon special invitation only): Cooperation regarding field experimental stations of CASEE Members (Hall P-5)
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break / Poster session

Final session (11:00 - 13:30)
Chair: Martin Gerzabek, CASEE president
Location: Faculty of Agriculture, Trg Dositeja Obradovića 8, Novi Sad (Hall P-1)

11:00 - 11:30
Presentation of Workshop results
11:30 - 12:15
Presentation on running / suggested educational projects within CASEE
12:15 - 13:30
CASEE General Assembly and Closing of the conference
13:30 - 14:30
Lunch

15:00 Excursion - programme

Download complete schedule in PDF HERE